Skip to main content
  • Text size
  • Change contrast

 

 

Privacy notice

SKylight is committed to ensuring that it complies with Data Protection legislation when processing personal data within the course of its business. As part of this, we are required to inform people about how we collect, use, share and store their personal information. This privacy notice provides information about how we ensure we process such information in a lawful, fair and transparent manner.

Who we are

SKylight a Community benefit society established in 2018 by Stockport Homes. Stockport Homes operates in a Group Structure and Stockport Homes Limited (SHL) is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) [registration number Z9540790]. The Data Protection Officer (DPO) for Stockport Homes Group is the Head of Assurance for Stockport Homes Limited.

Click here to view the SHL Privacy Policy.


How we collect personal data

We use information about our clients to deliver the services within our contractual agreement. Without that information we would be unable to provide our services. This means the use of personal data is necessary for the performance of the contract which is the lawful basis for processing under Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We use this data in line with the principles set out in the regulation.

Some examples of how we collect and use your data are outlined below:

  • to maintain accurate client records
  • for conducting architectural assessments (photographs)
  • to administer payments
  • to collate feedback and promote our services with your consent

How we protect personal data

Data security is very important to us. We will ensure that:

  • your data is kept safe and secure at all times;
  • we handle your information responsibly and respect your confidentiality;
  • we only collect and process data where it is necessary for us to do so;
  • we securely delete / destroy data when it is no longer required;
  • we are open with you about how we use your data and who we may share it with respect to your privacy rights.
  • training is delivered to staff with access to customers' personal information.

How we share personal data

There may be occasions where we share your data. This may happen when

  • a third-party provides a service on our behalf (for example a contractor/supplier of goods);
  • there is a legal requirement or valid exemption under the Data Protection 2018;
  • we are working in partnership with another organisation.

In some instances data may be transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). In all cases, we will take adequate steps to ensure the security and protection of your personal information.

Your individual rights

Data security is very important to us. We will ensure that:

  • Your data is kept safe and secure at all times
  • Handle your information responsibly and respect your confidentially
  • Only collect and process data where it is necessary for us to do so
  • Securely delete / destroy data when it is no longer required
  • Be open with you about how we use your data and who we may share it with
  • Respect to your privacy rights

How we share your data

There may be occasions where we share your data. This may happen when:

  • A third party provides a service on our behalf (for example grounds maintenance or repair works)
  • Where there is a legal requirement to do so (for example to prevent and detect crime, in line with the data protection exemptions provided by regulations)
  • Where we are working in partnership with another organisation (for example a support agency or the Council).

In some instances data may be transferred outside of the European Union. In all cases, we will take adequate steps to ensure the security and protection of your personal information.
As part of the Rental Exchange project, we will share your tenancy information with Experian, including your rent history and this is to enable tenants that pay their rent to build up a good credit score. For more information please see The Rental Exchange page.

Stockport Homes protects its staff from violence, threatening behaviour and verbal abuse. Our staff can now use devices to monitor and record incidents where they feel their personal safety is at risk. Audio recordings obtained through these devices may be used to take sanctions against offenders and may be used in criminal and civil proceedings.

Your individual rights

For more information regarding your individual rights, please click here.

Share this page:
Page last reviewed 17/08/2022
Live Chat Logo